There is tangible personal property which would include cars, household goods, personal effects, guns, coin collections etc. Also, thank you for the article you wrote, Chris. Tangible personal property includes a wide variety of equipment, from small office fixtures to light trucks and buses. 43, sec. Disclaimer -- Legal information is not legal advice. A lock icon ( a $10 bill), they won't give you the value of the coin. Endangered Species, Ivory & Regulated Artifacts Federal laws and treaties restrict the ownership of and trade of products derived from endangered species. 5739.01(DDD) and O.A.C. "Tangible personal property" is defined in General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 1(15) as, "personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.". 6411 Ivy Lane, Suite 200 Tangible assets are physical and measurable assets that are used in a company's operations.